all these creatures

a short film by charles williams

ABOUT
Synopsis
​​​​​An adolescent boy attempts to untangle his memories of a mysterious infestation, the unravelling of his father, and the little creatures inside us all. 
Director's Statement
I think we all reassess the memories we have of our parents as we get older. This is especially true if we have a parent that was volatile or destructive – our memories of these giants can take on an almost mythic quality. 

Over time, we can we try to seek a deeper understanding. Who were they? Were they tormented themselves? Or mentally ill? What is the story we tell to understand these people? 

Where a destructive parent is concerned, there is also a child's fear of inheriting that damage, and what control, if any, a person can have over that. 

With 'All These Creatures' I wanted to explore these themes in a way that was immersive and visceral. To follow the memories of someone trying to understand a parent and the damage caused and, in the process, examine their own potentially unreliable experience of the world. 

My hope is that the film can deliver some sense of understanding for those volatile creatures who cause harm in our lives. Is it possible to see them outside of just who they are in our memories? 

Even if there are tragic consequences, can we still find some compassion for their struggle - and our own?
Cast​​​​​​​
Tempest Yared Scott
Mal Mandela Mathia
Winta Helen Hailu
Isabella Melody Demessie

Narrator Melchisedek Nkailu
Tempest’s Friends Mohammad Shahid Zada, Nejeebullah Muhummad, Louis Savage, Breanna Rudwoldt, Corey Kirk, Jamal Taylor
Woodwork Student  Leah Maric
Teacher Katherine Muir
People on the Street Dennis Petropoulos, Lucas Petropoulos, Karl Fernando, Walter Kajer, Sade Aroha Waaka, Llewellyn Michael Bates
Students Lachlan Anderson, Joshua Burgess, Megan Elliot, Siennah Ferris, Yasmin Issacs, Isabella Heffernan, Elma Jelacevic, Richard Mezei, Aqueel Abdul Karem, Georgia Neilson, Medhi Jafari, Lennon Moons, Ben Evans, Sara Demessie, Bemenet Melaku, Hunter Vaughan
Dog​​​​​​​ Buddy
Crew
Writer, Director Charles Williams
Producers Elise Trenorden, Charles Williams
Casting Fiona Dann CGA
Editors Dan Lee, Charles Williams
Original Music Chiara Costanza
Cinematographer Adric Watson
Production Designer Eleanora Steiner
1st Assistant Director Andrew Power
Sound Designer Craig Conway
Sound Mixer Paul Shanahan
Re-Recording Mixer David Williams

Production Manager Katherine Muir
Locations Eben Olsen, Fiona Wood
2nd Assistant Director Andrea Mersits
Steadicam Operator Richard Kickbush, Andy Zhao
1st Assistant Camera Jordan Dowding
2nd Assistant Camera Joey Knox, Bonita Carzino, Thomas Dawe
Additional Cinematography Aaron Farrugia, Max Walter
Gaffer, Grip Tom Savige
Additional Gaffer, Grip Joshua Potts
Best Boy Scott Pope
3rd Electrics Hannah Palmer
Grip Assist Srini Madhavan
Lighting Technician Kate Tsartus, Yannick Jamey, Harry Rush
Grip / Gaffer Standby Andrew Kirkman
Key Grip Low Loader Pete Stockley
Key Gaffer Low Loader Ben Hidalgo
Low Loader Driver Richard Allardice

Costume Designer Stephanie Hooke
Wardrobe Assistants Alex Sturnan, Rosie Hamshere, Paige Watson
Hair, Make-up Rikki Lee Norman
Hair, Make-Up Assistant Mary Vancea Clarke
Hair, Make-Up Attachment Montanna Leitch
Art Dept Assistant Nik Morris
Standby Props Dan Cato, Bianca Milani
Graphic Props Lisa Cookson
Sound Recordists Juan Martinez, Alex Wakefield
Additional Sound Recording Robert Rogers, Jared Transfield
Casting Assistant Jenna Eriksen
Child Psychologist Tom Evans
On Set Trainees Manzoor Nazari, Craig Rennie, Adam Mohamed
Community Advisors Tesfaye Gebrehana, Fiker Gebrehana, Tesfaye Endeshaw Gebressilasel, Daniel Zewdu
Stills Photographers Matthew Lynn, Emma Buglisi
Key Art Jeremy Saunders
Dog Handler Luke Hura
Frog Handler Vince Pintaudi​​​​​​​
Safety Officers Danny Wudrow, Wayne Pleace
Nurses Maia Tilley, Yvette Mersits, Alice Ward
Traffic Traffic Technique, M1
Unit Supplies U-man
Runner,  Unit Patrick Saggers, Sam McSweeney

Camera Equipment Panavision
Film Stock Grant Campbell, Kodak 
Laboratory Neglab, Cinelab
Liason Werner Winkelmann, Rob Houllahan
Sound Post Production Facilities Final Sound, Soundfirm
Offline Facility The Butchery
Grade Facility The Refinery
Colourist CJ Dobson
Compositing Bevan Pascoe
4K ARRI Scan Park Road Post Production
Scanner Operator Stephen Duburguet
Media Operations Supervisor Victoria Chu
Park Road Producer Jenna Udy
Festival Distribution Wouter Jansen
World Sales Jean-Charles Mille

Sponsors
A Simpatico Films Production